Skip to content
Skip to content
St. Bernard 2021-64
St. Bernard 2021-175
St. Bernard 2021-220
St. Bernard 2021-268
St. Bernard 2021-305
St. Bernard 2021-445
St. Bernard 2021-445

Saint Bernard Catholic School in Rockport, Indiana welcomes families of all faiths from all of Spencer County and surrounding areas.

Our school’s mission is to educate the whole child to serve the world as a responsible Christian.  The Saint Bernard Catholic School community provides a safe Christian environment in which students can become life-long learners who are prepared to cope with today’s changing world and be responsible, contributing members of a global society.

Recent News

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
#SBCSFullHeartFriday 

Our kindergarteners went on a prayer walk earlier this week and stopped by the parish office front yard to pick up some sticks. They made smaller piles in groups, before combining them to one large pile. Projects like this are crucial to developing the heart of a servant leader in our students. We can’t wait to see what other acts of service this group will complete during their time at Saint Bernard! ✝️📚💙

#SBCSFullHeartFriday

Our kindergarteners went on a prayer walk earlier this week and stopped by the parish office front yard to pick up some sticks. They made smaller piles in groups, before combining them to one large pile. Projects like this are crucial to developing the heart of a servant leader in our students. We can’t wait to see what other acts of service this group will complete during their time at Saint Bernard! ✝️📚💙
... See MoreSee Less

The Most Reverend Bishop Joseph Siegel joined us for our school Mass this morning. Bishop Siegel was appointed as the Diocese of Evansville’s sixth bishop by Pope Francis on October 18, 2017. This was his second trip to Saint Bernard for a school Mass, and such a memorable experience for our students! Following Mass, he visited with our students in their classrooms and at recess! ✝️⛪️💙

The Most Reverend Bishop Joseph Siegel joined us for our school Mass this morning. Bishop Siegel was appointed as the Diocese of Evansville’s sixth bishop by Pope Francis on October 18, 2017. This was his second trip to Saint Bernard for a school Mass, and such a memorable experience for our students! Following Mass, he visited with our students in their classrooms and at recess! ✝️⛪️💙 ... See MoreSee Less

We enjoyed welcoming back some of our former Panthers, now Rebels this afternoon! Best of luck to South Spencer as they begin sectional play in Huntingburg tonight! 🏀📣💙

We enjoyed welcoming back some of our former Panthers, now Rebels this afternoon! Best of luck to South Spencer as they begin sectional play in Huntingburg tonight! 🏀📣💙 ... See MoreSee Less

St. Bernard Catholic School

207 N 6th St.
Rockport, IN 47635

(812) 649-2501